Personal Information
The Privacy Act and related legislation imposes strict obligations on Launtel (Launceston Telecom) and its related entities and authorised agents, collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information.
You agree to Launtel (Launceston Telecom) or its authorised agents collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information for the purpose of managing your account and as necessary to fulfil our obligations under the SFOA in connection with the supply of the Services to you (including disclosing your personal information to our Suppliers and service providers for interconnection, invoicing, debt collection, outsourced installation and repairs and the other purposes set out in clause 6 of the SFOA). Unless you elect on your Application Form (or otherwise tell us) that you do not wish us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, we will use your personal information to send you information about our products and services and those of our related bodies corporate, affiliates, franchisees, resellers and other suppliers whom we may engage in joint initiatives.
You must inform us of any changes to your personal information and supply true and correct information.
If you require commercial or consumer credit, you also agree that we may use your personal information for the purposes of obtaining a credit report which will help us to assess your application for credit and also to assist us to collect any overdue payments. We will only disclose credit information to a credit reporting agency or other credit providers for those specific purposes set out in the SFOA.

E-mail:damo@launtel.net.au